Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Fregata andrewsi
   NamebankID: 3851878
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851878   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Ciconiiformes
      Fregatidae
        Fregata Lacepede 1799
          Fregata andrewsi Mathews 1914


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Fregata andrewsi Mathews 1914



Common Names:
Common name | English | French | German | Japanese
 
Common name
    Christmas Frigatebird
English
    Christmas Island Frigatebird
    Christmas Frigatebird
    Andrew's frigatebird
    Christmas Island Frigate Bird
French
    Frégate d'Andrews
German
    Weißbauch-Fregattvogel
Japanese
    シロハラグンカンドリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fregatidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Fregata andrewsiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory