Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phalacrocorax pygmeus
   NamebankID: 3851703
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851703   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Phalacrocoracidae
            Phalacrocorax
              Phalacrocorax pygmeus


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phalacrocorax pygmeus (Pallas, 1773)
Phalacrocorax pygmeus (Pallas) 1773



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Hebrew | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Dwergaalscholver
English
    Pygmy Cormorant
French
    Cormoran pygmée
German
    Zwergscharbe
Hebrew
    קורמורן גמד
Italian
    Marangone minore
Japanese
    コビトウ
Russian
    Малый баклан
    Maly Baklan
Spanish
    Cormorán pigmeo
Swedish
    Dvärgskarv



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Phalacrocoracidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phalacrocorax pygmeusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory