Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Caracara plancus
   NamebankID: 3851656
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851656   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Ciconiiformes
          Falconidae
            caracara
              Caracara plancus (J. F. Miller, 1777)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Caracara plancus (Miller, JF) 1777
Caracara plancus (Miller, 1777)
Caracara plancus (J. F. Miller, 1777)



Common Names:
English | French | German | Spanish
 
English
    Crested Caracara
    Southern Caracara
    Common Caracara
    Southern Crested Caracara
French
    Caracara huppé
German
    Schopfkarakara
Spanish
    Caracara quebrantahuesos



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Falconidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Caracara plancusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory