Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Buteo brachypterus
   NamebankID: 3851558
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851558   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Ciconiiformes
            Accipitridae
              Accipitrinae
                Buteo Lacepede 1799
                  Buteo brachypterus Hartlaub 1860


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Buteo brachypterus Hartlaub 1860



Common Names:
English | German | Japanese
 
English
    Madagascar Buzzard
German
    Madagaskarbussard
Japanese
    マダガスカルノスリ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Accipitridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Buteo brachypterusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory