Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Larus thayeri
   NamebankID: 3851278
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3851278   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Ciconiiformes
            Laridae
              Larinae
                Larus Linnaeus 1758
                  Larus thayeri Brooks, 1915


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Larus thayeri Brooks, 1915
Larus thayeri Brooks, WS 1915



Common Names:
English | French | German | Spanish
 
English
    Thayer's Gull
    ThayerÌs Gull
French
    Goéland de Thayer
    goéland de Thayer
    goèland de thayer *
German
    Thayermöwe
Spanish
    Gaviota de Thayer



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Laridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Larus thayeriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory