Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ramphocelus nigrogularis
   NamebankID: 3850568
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3850568   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Fringillidae
        Ramphocelus Desmarest 1805
          Ramphocelus nigrogularis (Spix) 1825


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ramphocelus nigrogularis (Spix) 1825
Ramphocelus nigrogularis (Spix, 1825)



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Masked Crimson Tanager
French
    Tangara masqué
German
    Maskentangare
Japanese
    カオグロベニフウキンチョウ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fringillidae
Thraupidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ramphocelus nigrogularisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory