Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Loxia pytyopsittacus
   NamebankID: 3850143
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3850143   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Sibley and Monroe)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Fringillidae
        Loxia Linnaeus 1758
          Loxia pytyopsittacus Borkhausen 1793


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Loxia pytyopsittacus Borkhausen 1793



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Grote Kruisbek
English
    Parrot Crossbill
French
    Beccroisé perroquet
    Bec-croisé perroquet
German
    Kiefernkreuzschnabel
Italian
    Crociere delle pinete
Japanese
    ハシブトイスカ
Russian
    Klyost-sosnovik
Spanish
    Piquituerto lorito
Swedish
    Större korsnäbb



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Fringillidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Loxia pytyopsittacusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory