Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Estrilda troglodytes
   NamebankID: 3849860
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3849860   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: James Lee Peters)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Estrildidae
        Estrilda Swainson 1827
          Estrilda troglodytes (Lichtenstein) 1823


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Chapin, Birds of the Belgian Congo
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Estrilda troglodytes (Lichtenstein, 1823)
Estrilda troglodytes (Lichtenstein) 1823



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    black-rumped waxbill
French
    Astrild cendré
German
    Grauastrild
Japanese
    カエデチョウ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Estrildidae
Passeridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Estrilda troglodytesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory