Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Sitta europaea
   NamebankID: 3848273
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3848273   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Passeriformes
            Sittidae
              Sitta Linnaeus 1758
                Sitta europaea Linnaeus 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Sitta europaea Linnaeus 1758
Sitta europaea Linnaeus



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Dutch
    Boomklever
English
    Wood Nuthatch
    Eurasian Nuthatch
    Nuthatch
French
    Sittelle torchepot
German
    Kleiber
Italian
    Picchio muratore
Japanese
    ゴジュウカラ
Russian
    Obyknovenny Popolzen
    Поползень обыкновенный
Spanish
    Trepador azul
Swedish
    Nötväcka



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Sittidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sitta europaeaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory