Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Turdus plumbeus
   NamebankID: 3847813
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3847813   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition)
  Aves
    Turdidae
      Turdus Linnaeus 1758
        Turdus plumbeus Linnaeus 1758
          Turdus plumbeus albiventris
          Turdus plumbeus ardosiaceus
          Turdus plumbeus coryi
          Turdus plumbeus plumbeus
          Turdus plumbeus rubripes
          Turdus plumbeus schistaceus


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Turdus plumbeus Linnaeus 1758



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    red-legged thrush
    Porto Rican thrush
French
    Merle vantard
German
    Rotfußdrossel
Japanese
    オジロツグミ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Muscicapidae
Turdidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Turdus plumbeusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2018 by The Marine Biological Laboratory