Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aphelocoma insularis
   NamebankID: 3847095
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3847095   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Aves
          Passeriformes
            Corvidae
              Aphelocoma Cabanis 1851
                Aphelocoma insularis Henshaw 1886


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
IUCN Redlist
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Aphelocoma insularis Henshaw 1886



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    Santa Cruz Jay
English
    Island Scrub-Jay
    Santa Cruz Jay
    Island scrub jay
French
    Geai de Santa Cruz



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Corvidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aphelocoma insularisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory