Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Cyanocitta stelleri
   NamebankID: 3847092
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3847092   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Aves
        Passeriformes
          Corvidae
            Cyanocitta
              Cyanocitta stelleri (J. F. Gmelin, 1788)
                Cyanocitta stelleri annectens
                Cyanocitta stelleri carbonacea
                Cyanocitta stelleri carlottae
                Cyanocitta stelleri frontalis
                Cyanocitta stelleri macrolopha
                Cyanocitta stelleri stelleri (Gmelin, 1788)


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: AOU 83
Birds: AOU 98
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cyanocitta stelleri (J. F. Gmelin, 1788)
Cyanocitta stelleri (Gmelin) 1788



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese | Spanish
 
English
    Steller's Jay
    blue-fronted jay
    coast jay
    connective jay
    Grinnell's jay
    long-crested jay
    Nevada crested jay
    Osgood's jay
    Queen Charlotte jay
    Sierra Nevada jay
    Black-headed Jay
    conifer jay
    mountain jay
    pine jay
French
    geai de steller
German
    Diademhäher
Japanese
    ステラーカケス
Spanish
    Chara crestada



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Corvidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cyanocitta stelleriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory