Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ambassis commersoni
   NamebankID: 3767103
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3767103   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Perciformes
                                Ambassidae
                                  Ambassis Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828
                                    Ambassis commersoni Cuvier and Valenciennes


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Ambassis commersoni (non Cuvier, 1828)
Ambassis commersonii Cuvier, 1828
Ambassis commersonii Cuvier and Valenciennes
Ambassis commersonii
Ambassis commersonii Cuvier In Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828
Ambassis commersonii (non Cuvier, 1828)



Common Names:
English | German | Japanese | Malay | Sinhalese
 
English
    Commerson's glassy perchlet
    Commerson's perchlet
    Common glassfish
German
    Commerson's Glasbarsch
    Commersons Glasbarsch
Japanese
    Hanadaka-takasago-ishimochi
Malay
    Serinding
Sinhalese
    Katilla



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ambassidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ambassis commersoniSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory