Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Seriolina nigrofasciatus
   NamebankID: 3766363
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3766363   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Carangidae
            Seriolina
              Seriolina nigrofasciatus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Seriolina nigrofasciata (Rüppell, 1829)
Seriolina nigrofasciata
Seriolina nigrofasciatus (Rüppell, 1829)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Bikol | Cebuano | Chavacano | Danish | English | Farsi | French | Gela | Ilokano | Japanese | Korean | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Persian | Polish | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Swahili | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Swartband-koningvis
Arabic
    Gazala
    Halwayo
    Dabsah
    Halwayoo
    Hamam arabi
Bikol
    Tonto
    Bagong sa lawod
Cebuano
    marang
    Dorado
Chavacano
    Mata tangih
Danish
    Sortbåndet ravfisk
English
    Blackbanded trevally
    blackbanded amberjack
    Amberjack
    Black banded kingfish
    Black banded travally
    Blackbanded kingfish
    Black-banded kingfish
    Butter amberjack
    Butter yellowtail
    Dusky yellowtail
    Black banded trevally
    Black-banded trevally
Farsi
    Sarm-e-tireh
French
    L'amoureuse petite
    seriole amourez
    Amoureuse petite
    Sériole amourez
Gela
    Malahau tunutunua
Ilokano
    Busangu
Japanese
    Aiburi
    Ai-buri
Korean
    Mae-ji-bang-o
    Mae-ji-bang-ǒ
Malay
    Aji-aji
    Chermin
    Pisang-pisang
    Temenong
    Kekek
Mandarin Chinese
    Hei wén ruó shi
    Hei wén tiáo shi
    油甘
    Hēi wén ruó shī
    小甘鲹
    軟骨甘
    软骨甘
    黑甘
    黑纹小条鰤
    黑纹条鰤
    Hēi wén tiáo shī
    小甘鰺
    黑紋小條鰤
    黑紋條鰤
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Kaloong
Persian
    Sarm-e-tireh
Polish
    Seriola pasiasta
Portuguese
    Xaréu listado
Somali
    Buraasow
Spanish
    Medregal listado
Swahili
    Kihalua
Tagalog
    Tonto
    Tonto-pandawan
Vietnamese
    Cá Cam vân
    Cá Cam sọc đen
    Cá Cam s?c den
Waray-waray
    Baho-ulo
    Lumu-an



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Carangidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Seriolina nigrofasciatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory