Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Gymnopogon urospilotus
   NamebankID: 3766362
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3766362   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Apogonidae
            Gymnapogon
              Gymnapogon urospilotus Lachner, 1953


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Gymnapogon urospilotus Lachner, 1953
Gymnapogon urospilotus
Gymnopogon urospilotus Lachner, 1953



Common Names:
English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Samoan
 
English
    B-spot cardinalfish
Japanese
    Komon-kudaribôzugisu
Mandarin Chinese
    大目侧仔
    大面侧仔
    大目側仔
    大面側仔
    尾斑裸天竺鲷
    尾斑裸天竺鯛
Samoan
    Fo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Gymnopogon urospilotusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory