Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stethojulis triliniata
   NamebankID: 3766080
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3766080   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Stethojulis
              Stethojulis trilineata (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Stethojulis trilineata
Stethojulis trilineata (Bloch and Schneider, 1801)
Stethojulis trilineatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Stethojulis triliniata (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)



Common Names:
Bikol | Cebuano | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Other | Samoan | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tuamotuan | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Bikol
    Maringyan
Cebuano
    Labayan
English
    Three-ribbon wrasse
    Threeline rainbowfish
    Three-blueline wrasse
    Three-lined rainbowfish
    Blue-ribbon wrasse
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Labayan
    Bagundun
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Onibera
Mahl
    Hikkae
Malay
    pilo
    Bayan
Malayalam
    Nihola
    നിഹോള
    നിഹൊള  
Mandarin Chinese
    三线紫胸鱼
    侧星紫胸鱼
    三線紫胸魚
    側星紫胸魚
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Lamon
    Tumaling
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Samoan
    Lape-a'au
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Labayan
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Lamon
    Mulmul
    Tumaling
    Isdang bato
    Mameng
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
Tuamotuan
    Pakou
Visayan
    Bagondon
    Labayan
    Mulmul
    Tamago
    Bugay-bugay
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan
unspecified
    pilo
    Pakou
    Maming



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stethojulis triliniataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory