Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Macropharyngodon meliagris
   NamebankID: 3765651
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3765651   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Macropharyngodon
              Macropharyngodon meliagris


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Macropharyngodon meleagris (Valenciennes, 1839)
Macropharyngodon meleagris
Macropharyngodon meleagris (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1839)
Macropharyngodon meliagris (Valenciennes, 1839)



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Gilbertese | Ilokano | Japanese | Kiribati | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Samoan | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Worupwurupw
Bikol
    Maringyan
Carolinian
    Worupwurupw
Cebuano
    Buntogon
Davawenyo
    Labayan
    Mul-mul
English
    Blackspotted wrasse
    guineafowl wrasse
    Guinea fowl wrasse
    Reticulated wrasse
    Leopard wrasse
Gilbertese
    Te arinaimawa
    Arinaimawa
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Nodoguro-bera
Kiribati
    Te arinaimawa
    Arinaimawa
Mandarin Chinese
    朱斑大咽齿鲷
    珠斑大咽齿鱼
    真珠大咽齿鱼
    朱斑大咽齒鯛
    珠斑大咽齒魚
    真珠大咽齒魚
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Samoan
    Sugale-puletasi
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
    Labayan
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
Tahitian
    Po'ou
Visayan
    Tamago
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Macropharyngodon meliagrisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory