Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tylosurus chorum
   NamebankID: 3765170
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3765170   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Beloniformes
          Belonidae
            Tylosurus
              Tylosurus choram (Rüppell, 1837)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tylosurus choram (Rüppell, 1837)
Tylosurus chorum (Rüppell, 1837)



Common Names:
English | Kannada | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Tamil | Telugu | Turkish
 
English
    Red Sea houndfish
    Gar fish
    Full beak
    Ruppell's alligator-gar
Kannada
    Kanda
    Konthe
    ಕಂಡ  
    ಕೊಂತೆ 
Malayalam
    Ayakorakoli
    Moakoli
    Pallankoli
    Pambankoli
    ഐക്കോറ കോലി
    പല്ലന് കോലി
    പാന്പന് കൊലി
    പാന്വന് കോലി
    മാക്കോളി
    മോകോലി 
    പല്ലന് കൊലി 
    അയകൊരകൊലി 
Mandarin Chinese
    紅海圓頜針魚
    红海圆颌针鱼
Marathi
    Tol
    तोळ
Tamil
    Marakola
    Nedumurrel
    Sathamurrel
    Vadyamurrel
    Vellaimurrel
    சாதாமுரல்
    நெடுமுரல்
    மரக்கோல
    மரக்‍கோலா
    வடீயா முரல்
    வாத்தியமுரல்
    வெள்ளை முரல்
    வெள்‍ளை மூரல்
    சாதா முரல்
Telugu
    Kuddera
    Wadlah muku
    Wahleh kuddera
    వాలా కుద్దెర  
    వాడ్లా ముకు 
    కుడ్డెర 
Turkish
    Zargana baligi
    Zargana balığı



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Belonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tylosurus chorumSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory