Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apogon striata
   NamebankID: 3764887
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3764887   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Perciformes
                    Percoidei
                      Apogonidae
                        Apogoninae
                          Apogon Lacepède, 1801
                            Apogon striatus (Smith and Radcliffe in Radcliffe, 1912)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Apogon striata (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)
Apogon striatus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)
Apogon striatus (Smith and Radcliffe in Radcliffe, 1912)



Common Names:
English | Mandarin Chinese | Vietnamese
 
English
    Largefin cardinalfish
Mandarin Chinese
    大面侧仔
    大面側仔
    宽条天竺鱼
    条纹天竺鲷
    横带天竺鲷
    寬條天竺魚
    條紋天竺鯛
    橫帶天竺鯛
Vietnamese
    Cá Sơn vây rộng
    Cá Son vây r?ng



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apogonidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apogon striataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory