Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Aetholoperca rogaa
   NamebankID: 3764832
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3764832   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Serranidae
            Aethaloperca
              Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
Aethaloperca rogaa (Forsskal 1775)
Aethaloperca rogaa
Aethaloperca rogga (Forsskål, 1775)
Aethaloperca rogoa
Aethaloperca rogoa (Forsskål, 1775)
Aetheloperca rogaa
Aetheloperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)
Aetholoperca rogaa (Forsskål, 1775)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Arabic | Bengali | Bikol | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | French | Gela | Japanese | Kapampangan | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Persian | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Surigaonon | Swahili | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Visayan | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Rooibek-kabeljou
Arabic
    Hamour
    Hamroor
    Sheneenoh
Bengali
    Chewa
Bikol
    Kugtong-baraka'
Danish
    Rødmundet koralbars
Davawenyo
    Lapulapu
English
    rockcod
    Red-flushed rock-cod
    Redmouth groper
    Redmouth rockcod
    redmouth grouper
    Red-flushed cod
Farsi
    Hamoor-e-siah
    هامور سياه
French
    Matongo
    Merou noir
    Vieille roga
Gela
    Koleo
Japanese
    Kurohata
Kapampangan
    Lapu-lapu
Mahl
    Kalugini
Malay
    Kerapu batu
Malayalam
    Karuthachemmali
    കറൂത്ത ചെമ്മാലി
    കറുതാചിമ്മലി
Mandarin Chinese
    烟鲈
    烟鲙
    褐九棘鲈
    煙鱠
    煙鱸
    褐九棘鱸
Other
    Robane
Persian
    Hamoor-e-siah
Portuguese
    Garoupa roga
Somali
    Caalo
Spanish
    Cherna roga
Surigaonon
    Pagukpok
Swahili
    Chewa
    Tewa
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
    Kubing
    Lapu-lapung itim
Vietnamese
    Cá Mú san
Visayan
    Kubing
unspecified
    Robane



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Aetholoperca rogaaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory