Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Acanthiza pusilla (Shaw) 1790
   NamebankID: 3665
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3665   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Birds: Morony, Bock, and Farrand)
  Aves
    Passeriformes
      Acanthizidae
        Acanthiza Vigors & Horsfield 1827
          Acanthiza pusilla (Shaw) 1790


Alternate Classifications:
Birds: James Lee Peters
Birds: Nomina Avium Mundi
Birds: Sibley and Monroe
Birds: Zoonomen
Birds:Howard and Moore (edition 2)
Howard and Moore, 3rd Edition
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthiza pusilla (White, 1790)
Acanthiza pusilla
Acanthiza pusilla (Shaw 1790)



Common Names:
English | French | German | Japanese
 
English
    Brown Thornbill
French
    Acanthize mignon
German
    Roststirn-Dornschnabel
Japanese
    チャビタイトゲハシムシクイ



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Aves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Acanthiza pusilla (Shaw) 1790Apr 1, 2003 Peterson, Alan
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory