Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scarus microrhinus
   NamebankID: 3327255
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3327255   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Scaridae
            Scarus
              Scarus microrhinos


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Scarus microrhinos Bleeker, 1854
Scarus microrhinus Bleeker, 1854



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Cebuano | English | Gela | Gilbertese | Kuyunon | Misima-Paneati | Tagalog | unspecified
 
Agutaynen
    Molmol
Austronesian (Other)
    O-sha
Cebuano
    Mol-mol
English
    Steephead parrotfish
    Pacific steephead parrotfish
Gela
    Mala boila
Gilbertese
    Te inai
Kuyunon
    Busalog
Misima-Paneati
    Tobwagabwaga
Tagalog
    Isdang loro
    Yapot
    Mul-mul
unspecified
    Kopahopaho
    Tegatega
    Tonae



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scarus microrhinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory