Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ephinephelus macrospilus
   NamebankID: 3327197
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3327197   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Serranidae
                                                                      Epinephelinae
                                                                        Epinephelus
                                                                          Epinephelus macrospilus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ephinephelus macrospilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus macrospilos (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus macrospilus
Epinephelus macrospilus (Bleeker, 1855)
Epinephelus microspilus
Epinephelus microspilus (Bleeker, 1855)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Davawenyo | English | French | Gela | Hebrew | Ilokano | Japanese | Kumak | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Misima-Paneati | Spanish | Tagalog
 
Afrikaans
    Grootkol-klipkabeljou
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Austronesian (Other)
    Iuliuloa
Carolinian
    Iuliuloa
Creole, French
    Maccabit
    Vieille voleuse
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Maccabit
    Vieille voleuse
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Bigspot rockcod
    Snubnose rockcod
    snubnose grouper
    Large-spotted rockcod
    Snubnose rock cod
French
    Mérou tapis
    Vieille chat
Gela
    Kusele
Hebrew
    Lokos
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Kibirehata
Kumak
    Phola-xedok
Malay
    Kerapu
Mandarin Chinese
    大斑石斑鱼
    大斑石斑魚
Marshall
    Momo
Marshallese
    Momo
Misima-Paneati
    Mwananuya
Spanish
    Mero alfombrado
Tagalog
    Lapu-lapu
    Lapu lapu



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Serranidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ephinephelus macrospilusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory