Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arius manilensis
   NamebankID: 3327104
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3327104   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Actinopterygii
                              Siluriformes
                                Ariidae
                                  Arius Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
                                    Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arius manilensis Valenciennes, 1840
Arius manillensis Valenciennes, 1840
Arius manillensis Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
Arius manillensis



Common Names:
Agutaynen | Bikol | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Kagayanen | Kuyunon | Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug | Tagalog | Waray-waray
 
Agutaynen
    Tabangongo
Bikol
    Kanduli
    Tabangongo
    Dupit
Cebuano
    Ito
Davawenyo
    Itô
English
    Sea catfish
    Ito
    Manila sea catfish
Kagayanen
    Tabangongo
Kuyunon
    Tabangongo
Maranao/Samal/Tao Sug
    Tauti
Tagalog
    Kanduli
    Tabangongo
Waray-waray
    Kiti-kiti
    Tabangungo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ariidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arius manilensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory