Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Halichoeris prosopeion
   NamebankID: 3327042
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3327042   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Halichoeres
              Halichoeres prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Halichoeres prosopein (Bleeker, 1853)
Halichoeres prosopein
Halichoeres prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853)
Halichoeris prosopeion (Bleeker, 1853)



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Other | Samoan | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Kutiw
Bikol
    Maringyan
Carolinian
    Kutiw
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Buntogon
Davawenyo
    Labayan
    Mul-mul
English
    Twotone wrasse
    Two-tone wrasse
    Zig-zag wrasse
    Half-grey wrasse
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Labayan
    Barugudun
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Munatenbera-damashi
Mandarin Chinese
    云纹海猪鱼
    黑额海猪鱼
    雲紋海豬魚
    黑額海豬魚
Other
    Labayan
    Molmol
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Samoan
    Sugale
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Labayan
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
    Mameng
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
Visayan
    Bugok
    Tamago
    Kamang
    Buyos
    Halobong
    Lugay-lugay
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Halichoeris prosopeionSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory