Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Apistus carenatus
   NamebankID: 3326945
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3326945   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Scorpaeniformes
                    Scorpaenoidei
                      Scorpaenidae
                        Apistus Cuvier in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1829
                          Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Apistus carenatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Apistus carinatus
Apistus carinatus (Bloch and Schneider)
Apistus carinatus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | English | Farsi | French | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Persian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Afrikaans
    Baardman-wespvis
English
    Bullrout
    Long-finned waspfish
    Sulky
    Bearded waspfish
    ocellated waspfish
    Longfin waspfish
Farsi
    Zanboor-mahi-e-khal-chashmi
French
    Rascasse ocellée
Japanese
    Hachi
Malay
    Depu
    Lepu
Mandarin Chinese
    狮子鱼
    獅子魚
    棱须蓑鲉
    棱鬚蓑鮋
Persian
    Zanboor-mahi-e-khal-chashmi
Portuguese
    Rascasso ocelado
Spanish
    Rascacio ocelado



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Apistidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Apistus carenatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory