Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Halichoeres margariaceus
   NamebankID: 3326839
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3326839   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Labridae
            Halichoeres
              Halichoeres margaritaceous


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Halichoeres margariaceus (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres margaritaceous
Halichoeres margaritaceous (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres margaritaceus
Halichoeres margaritaceus (Valenciennes, 1839)
Halichoeres margaritaceus Valenciennes 1839
Halichoeres margaritaceus (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1839)



Common Names:
Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Davawenyo | English | Ilokano | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Marshall | Marshallese | Other | Polish | Samoan | Tagalog | Tagbanwa Calamian | Tahitian | Visayan | Waray-waray | unspecified
 
Austronesian (Other)
    Woránirupw
Bikol
    Maringyan
Carolinian
    Woránirupw
Cebuano
    Labayan
    Buntugon
Davawenyo
    Labayan
    Mul-mul
English
    Pink-belly wrasse
    saddled rainmbowfish
    Labayan
    Pearl-spotted wrasse
    Reef-flat wrasse
    Weedy surge wrasse
    Pearly wrasse
Ilokano
    Balaki
    Labayan
    Bagundun
    Verde verde
Japanese
    Akanijibera
Mandarin Chinese
    斑点海猪鱼
    虹彩海猪鱼
    斑點海豬魚
    虹彩海豬魚
Marshall
    Alle
Marshallese
    Alle
Other
    Molmol
    Lubay-lubay
    Paden
    Pilo-pilo
    Banog
    Danlugan
    Lampalampa
    Pirat-pirat
    Tausay
Polish
    Wargatek margarytka
Samoan
    Sugale-uluvela
Tagalog
    Bungat
    Maming
    Bankilan
    Isdang bato
    Labayan
Tagbanwa Calamian
    Lulukdayan
Tahitian
    Po'ou
Visayan
    Bugok
    Tamago
    Kamang
    Buyos
    Halobong
    Lugay-lugay
Waray-waray
    Labayan
    Lubayan
unspecified
    Paden



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Labridae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Halichoeres margariaceusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory