Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Centropyge bispinosa
   NamebankID: 3325560
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3325560   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Pomacanthidae
            Centropyge
              Centropyge bispinosa


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Centropyge bispinosa (Günther, 1860)
Centropyge bispinosus (Günther, 1860)
Centropyge bispinosus
Centropyge bispinosus (non Günther, 1860)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Bikol | Cebuano | Common name | Danish | Davawenyo | English | French | Japanese | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Numee | Samoan | Tagalog | Tahitian | Visayan | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Koraalmooie
Bikol
    Lidong
    Pulang daghan
Cebuano
    Pata
Common name
    Two-spined angelfish
Danish
    Topigget dværgkejserfisk
Davawenyo
    Alibang-bang
English
    Twospined angelfish
    Dusky angelfish
    Coral beauty
    Two-spined angelfish
    Coral beauty angel
French
    Boeteur
    Allemand
    Poisson ange à deux Èpines
    Poisson ange sombre
    Poisson ange à deux épines
Japanese
    Ruriyakko
Malay
    Angel kenedy
Mandarin Chinese
    双棘刺尻鱼
    双棘奇盖刺鱼
    珊瑚美人
    琉璃神仙鱼
    蓝闪电
    雙棘刺尻魚
    雙棘奇蓋刺魚
    琉璃神仙魚
    藍閃電
Numee
    Kôduu
Samoan
    Tu'u'u-alomu
Tagalog
    Boray-boray
Tahitian
    Paraharaha
Visayan
    Boray-boray
Waray-waray
    Adlo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Pomacanthidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Centropyge bispinosaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory