Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Varunidae
   NamebankID: 3297421
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3297421   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Malacostraca
        Decapoda
          Varunidae
            Chasmagnathus
            Cyclograpsus
            Cyrtograpsus
            Eriocheir
            Gaetice
            Helicana
            Helice
            Helograpsus
            Hemigrapsus
            Metaplax
            Neoeriocheir
            Paragrapsus
            Parapyxidognathus
            Pseudograpsus
            Ptychognathus
            Tetragrapsus
            Varuna


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Varunidae Milne Edwards, 1853
Varunidae H. Milne Edwards 1853



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Decapoda
Malacostraca



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
VarunidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory