Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Hexapodidae
   NamebankID: 3297403
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:3297403   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Ecdysozoa
                  Legged ecdysozoa
                    Arthropoda
                      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
                        Malacostraca Latreille, 1802
                          Eumalacostraca Grobben, 1892
                            Eucarida Calman, 1904
                              Decapoda Latreille, 1802
                                Pleocyemata Burkenroad, 1963
                                  Brachyura Latreille 1803
                                    Eubrachyura Guinot, 1977
                                      Hexapodidae Miers, 1886
                                        Hexapinus Manning & Holthuis 1981
                                        Hexaplax Doflein 1904
                                        Hexapus De Haan 1835
                                        Lambdophallus Alcock 1900
                                        Latohexapus Huang, Hsueh & Ng 2002
                                        Paeduma Rathbun 1897
                                        Parahexapus Balss 1922
                                        Pseudohexapus Monod 1956
                                        Spiroplax Manning & Holthuis 1981
                                        Stevea Manning & Holthuis 1981
                                        Thaumastoplax Miers 1881
                                        Tritoplax Manning & Holthuis 1981


Alternate Classifications:
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hexapodidae Miers, 1886



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Malacostraca



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
HexapodidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory