Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Corythoichthys hematopterus
   NamebankID: 2826758
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2826758   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Osteichthyes
          Actinopterygii
            Neopterygii
              Teleostei
                Acanthopterygii
                  Gasterosteiformes
                    Syngnathoidei
                      Syngnathidae
                        Syngnathinae
                          Corythoichthys Kaup 1853
                            Corythoichthys haematopterus (Bleeker, 1851)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Corythoichthys haematopterus (Bleeker, 1851)
Corythoichthys haematopterus
Corythoichthys hematopterus (Bleeker, 1851)



Common Names:
English | Finnish | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Tagalog | Visayan
 
English
    Pipefish
    Messmate pipefish
    Yellow-streaked pipefish
    Reef-top pipefish
Finnish
    Safiirineula
Japanese
    Ishi-yôji
Mandarin Chinese
    红鳍冠海龙
    紅鰭冠海龍
Tagalog
    Dagum-dagum
Visayan
    Dagum-dagum



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Syngnathidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Corythoichthys hematopterusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory