Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Solegnathus hardwicki
   NamebankID: 2826748
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2826748   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Syngnathiformes
          Syngnathidae
            Syngnathinae
              Solegnathus
                Solegnathus hardwickii (Gray, 1830)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Solegnathus hardwicki (Gray, 1830)
Solegnathus hardwickii (Gray, 1830)
Solegnathus hardwickii
Solenognathus hardwickii (Gray, 1830)
Solenognathus hardwickii



Common Names:
Common name | English | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Vietnamese
 
Common name
    Hardwicke's pipefish
English
    pipehorse
    Hardwicke's pipefish
    Bared-tail seahorse
    Pallid seahorse
Japanese
    Sumitsukiyôji
Mandarin Chinese
    木箕贴仔
    石贴仔
    簸箕鱼
    木箕貼仔
    石貼仔
    簸箕魚
    哈氏刀海龙
    氏柄颌海龙
    哈氏刀海龍
    氏柄頜海龍
Vietnamese
    Cá Chìa vôi không duôi
    Cá Chìa vôi không đuôi



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Syngnathidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Solegnathus hardwickiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory