Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Arius crossocheilus
   NamebankID: 2826504
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2826504   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer)
  Pisces
    Osteichthyes
      Actinopterygii
        Siluriformes
          Ariidae
            Arius Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1840
              Arius crossocheilos Bleeker, 1846


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00



Synonyms:
Arius crossocheilos Bleeker, 1846
Arius crossocheilos
Arius crossocheilus Bleeker, 1846



Common Names:
English | French | Malay | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish | Tagalog | Visayan
 
English
    Roughback sea catfish
    Marine catfish
    Sea catfish
French
    M‚choiron Èmeri
    Mâchoiron émeri
    mâchoiron émeri
Malay
    Duri
    Pulutan
    Utek
    Manyung utik
Mandarin Chinese
    粗背海鯰
Spanish
    Bagre lija
Tagalog
    Kanduli
    Arahan
    Tabangongo
Visayan
    Tabangongo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Ariidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arius crossocheilusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory