Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Scorpaenopsis gibbosus
   NamebankID: 2826258
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2826258   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Scorpaeniformes
          Scorpaenidae
            Scorpaenopsis
              Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa
Scorpaenopsis gibbosa (Bloch and Schneider)
Scorpaenopsis gibbosus (Bloch & Schneider, 1801)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Austronesian (Other) | Carolinian | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | English | French | Mahl | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marshallese | Numee | Other | Portuguese | Spanish | unspecified
 
Afrikaans
    Boggel-skerpioenvis
Austronesian (Other)
    Lou
Carolinian
    Lou
Creole, French
    Laffe corail
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Laffe corail
Danish
    Pukkelrygget dragehovedfisk
English
    Humpback scorpionfish
    scorpionfish
    humpbacked scorpionfish
    Hump backed scorpionfish
    Humpbacked scorpion fish
French
    Laffe
    Rascasse à bosse
    Rascasse bossue
Mahl
    Gouviha-mas
Malay
    Depu
    Lepu
Malayalam
    Peychan
    പേച്ചന്
    പിയ്ചാന്
Mandarin Chinese
    驼背拟鲉
    駝背擬鮋
Marshallese
    No
Numee
    No
Other
    Nohu
Portuguese
    Rascasso corcunda
Spanish
    Rascacio jorobado
unspecified
    scorpionfish



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces
Scorpaenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Scorpaenopsis gibbosusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory