Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tilapia guinensis
   NamebankID: 2825556
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2825556   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Labroidei
                                                                    Cichlidae
                                                                      African cichlids
                                                                        Pseudocrenilabrinae
                                                                          Tilapiini
                                                                            Tilapia
                                                                              Tilapia guineensis


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tilapia guineensis (Günther, 1862)
Tilapia cf. guineensis (Günther, 1862)
Tilapia guinensis (Günther, 1862)



Common Names:
English | Ewe | Fang | Finnish | French | German | Hausa | Igbo | Ijo | Kanuri | Mandarin Chinese | Nupe | Yoruba
 
English
    Guinean tilapia
Ewe
    Akpatsu
    Silla
Fang
    Ekouni
Finnish
    Guineantilapia
French
    carpe
German
    Guineabuntbarsch
Hausa
    Gargaza
Igbo
    Ifunu
    Mpupa
Ijo
    Tome
    Ukuobu
Kanuri
    Karwa
Mandarin Chinese
    幾內亞非鯽
Nupe
    Tsokungi
Yoruba
    Epia



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cichlidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tilapia guinensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory