Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Paracaesio caerulea
   NamebankID: 2825179
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2825179   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Actinopterygii
        Perciformes
          Lutjanidae
            Paracaesio
              Paracaesio caeruleus


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Paracaesio caerulea (Katayama, 1934)
Paracaesio caeruleus (Katayama, 1934)
Paracaesio caeruleus



Common Names:
Danish | English | French | German | Japanese | Mandarin Chinese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Japansk snapper
English
    Japanese snapper
French
    Vivanette japonaise
German
    Snapper
    Schnapper
Japanese
    Aodai
Mandarin Chinese
    篮色拟乌尾冬
    蓝色拟乌尾冬
    青若梅鲷
    青鸡仔
    籃色擬烏尾冬
    藍色擬烏尾冬
    青若梅鯛
    青雞仔
Spanish
    Panchote japonés



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Lutjanidae
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Paracaesio caeruleaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory