Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Triticum vulgare
   NamebankID: 2789371
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2789371   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Liliopsida
        Cyperales
          Poaceae
            Triticum
              Triticum vulgare



Synonyms:
Triticum aestivum L. subsp. vulgare (Vill.) Thell.
Triticum sativum Lam. var. vulgare (Vill.) Vilm.
Triticum vulgare Vill.
Triticum vulgare Vill., 1787



Common Names:
Common name | English
 
Common name
    wheat
    common wheat
    Canadian hard winter wheat
    bread wheat
English
    common wheat



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cyperales
Plantae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Triticum vulgareSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory