Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Poraniidae
   NamebankID: 2764970
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2764970   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Echinodermata Klein, 1734
      Eleutherozoa Bather, 1900
        Asterozoa Zittel, 1895
          Asteroidea de Blainville, 1830
            Spinulosida Perrier, 1884
              Leptognathina Spencer and Wright, 1966
                Poraniidae Perrier, 1894
                  Dermasterias Perrier, 1875
                  Marginaster
                  Porania
                  Poraniella
                  Poraniomorpha


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Poraniidae Perrier, 1894
Poraniidae Perrier 1893



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Echinodermata
Spinulosida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PoraniidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory