Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Epinephelus chlorostigmata
   NamebankID: 2729274
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2729274   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Actinopterygii
                                Actinopteri
                                  Neopterygii
                                    Teleostei
                                      Elopocephala
                                        Clupeocephala
                                          Euteleostei
                                            Neognathi
                                              Neoteleostei
                                                Eurypterygii
                                                  Ctenosquamata
                                                    Acanthomorpha
                                                      Euacanthomorpha
                                                        Holacanthopterygii
                                                          Acanthopterygii
                                                            Euacanthopterygii
                                                              Percomorpha
                                                                Perciformes
                                                                  Percoidei
                                                                    Serranidae
                                                                      Epinephelinae
                                                                        Epinephelus
                                                                          Epinephelus chlorostigma


Alternate Classifications:
Fish: W.T. Eschmeyer
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus chlorostigma (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus chlorostigmata (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus chlorostigmata (Valenciennes in Cuvier and Valenciennes, 1828)



Common Names:
Afrikaans | Agutaynen | Arabic | Austronesian (Other) | Bikol | Carolinian | Cebuano | Chavacano | Creole, French | Creoles and Pidgins, French | Danish | Davawenyo | English | Farsi | French | Hebrew | Hiligaynon | Ilokano | Japanese | Komoro | Malagasy | Malay | Malayalam | Mandarin Chinese | Marathi | Persian | Portuguese | Somali | Spanish | Tagalog | Vietnamese | Waray-waray
 
Afrikaans
    Bruinspikkel-klipkabeljou
Agutaynen
    Bulang
Arabic
    Hamoor
    Hamour
    Kushar
    Berttamah
    Subati
Austronesian (Other)
    Maleog
Bikol
    Baraka
Carolinian
    Maleog
Cebuano
    Pugapo
    Lapu-lapu
Chavacano
    Kubing
    Mantis
Creole, French
    Pinto
    Platgris
    Vieille de fond
    Vieille pintade
    Vye makonde
Creoles and Pidgins, French
    Pinto
    Platgris
    Vieille de fond
    Vieille pintade
    Vye makonde
Danish
    Brunplettet havaborre
Davawenyo
    Lapu-lapu
English
    Brownspotted grouper
    Grouper
    Brown-spotted grouper
    Brownspotted rockcod
    Brown-spotted reef-cod
Farsi
    Hamoor-e-manghoot-e-ghahvahei
French
    Vieille maconde
    Gris fin
    Loche pintade
    Pintade
    Mérou pintade
Hebrew
    Lokos
Hiligaynon
    Inid
    Liglig
Ilokano
    Kurapu
Japanese
    Hôsekihata
Komoro
    N'Tsehele
Malagasy
    Tarataka
Malay
    Kerapu minyak
Malayalam
    Kalava
    കലവ
Mandarin Chinese
    石斑
    过鱼
    過魚
    
    
    网纹石斑鱼
    網紋石斑魚
    密点石斑鱼
    密點石斑魚
Marathi
    Hekru
    हीकरू
Persian
    Hamoor-e-manghoot-e-ghahvahei
Portuguese
    Garoupa pintada
Somali
    Sumeyn
Spanish
    Mero pintado
Tagalog
    Sibungin
    Lapu-lapu
    señorita
    Lapu lapu
Vietnamese
    Cá Song chấm nâu
    Cá Song ch?m nâu
Waray-waray
    Lapu-lapu
    Tingag



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Pisces



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Epinephelus chlorostigmataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory