Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Oithonidae
   NamebankID: 2701824
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2701824   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Maxillopoda Dahl, 1956
          Copepoda Milne-Edwards, 1840
            Neocopepoda Huys & Boxshall, 1991
              Podoplea Giesbrecht, 1882
                Cyclopoida Burmeister, 1834
                  Oithonidae Dana, 1852
                    Dioithona Kiefer 1935
                    Limnoithona Burckhardt, 1913
                    Oithona Baird, 1843
                    Paroithona Farran, 1908


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Oithonidae Dana, 1852
Oithonidae Dana 1853



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Cyclopoida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OithonidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory