Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Ameiridae
   NamebankID: 2700248
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2700248   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Maxillopoda Dahl, 1956
          Copepoda Milne-Edwards, 1840
            Neocopepoda Huys & Boxshall, 1991
              Podoplea Giesbrecht, 1882
                Harpacticoida G. O. Sars, 1903
                  Ameiridae Monard, 1927
                    Ameira Boeck, 1864
                    Ameiropsis G. O. Sars, 1907
                    Anoplosoma G. O. Sars, 1911
                    Filexilia Conroy-Dalton and Huys, 1997
                    Haifameira
                    Interleptomesochra Lang, 1965
                    Karllangia Noodt, 1964
                    Leptomesochra G. O. Sars, 1911
                    Limameira Soyer, 1974
                    Malacopsyllus G. O. Sars, 1911
                    Nitocra Boeck, 1865
                    Nitocrella Chappuis, 1923
                    Nitocrellopsis Petkovski, 1976
                    Nitokra Boeck, 1864
                    Paraleptomesochra
                    Parameiropsis Becker, 1974
                    Parapseudoleptomesochra Lang, 1965
                    Parevansula Gulle and Soyer, 1966
                    Praeleptomesochra Lang 1965
                    Proameira Lang 1948
                    Psammameira Noodt, 1952
                    Psammonitocrella Rouch 1992
                    Pseudameira G. O. Sars, 1911
                    Pseudoleptomesochra Lang, 1965
                    Pseudoleptomesochrella Lang, 1965
                    Psyllocamptus T. Scott, 1899
                    Sarsameira C. B. Wilson, 1924
                    Sicameira
                    Stenocopia Sars, 1907
                    Stygonitocrella Petkovski, 1976


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Ameiridae Monard, 1927
Ameiridae Monard & Lang



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea
Harpacticoida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
AmeiridaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory