Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Copepoda
   NamebankID: 2698671
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2698671   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Arthropoda
      Crustacea Brünnich, 1772
        Maxillopoda Dahl, 1956
          Copepoda Milne-Edwards, 1840
            Amphiurophilus amphiurae (Hérouard, 1906)
            Arthurhumesia Bresciani and Lopez-Gonzalaz, 2001
            Ischnochitonika lasalliana Franz and Bullock, 1990
            Neocopepoda Huys & Boxshall, 1991
            Progymnoplea Lang, 1948
            Pteroxena Stock & van der Spoel 1976


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
PreUnion



Synonyms:
Copepoda Milne-Edwards, 1840



Common Names:
Common name | English | French
 
Common name
    copepods
English
    copepods
French
    copépodes
    copépodes



Associated Ranks
Sub-class



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Crustacea



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CopepodaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory