Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Octopoda
   NamebankID: 2694944
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2694944   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Cephalopoda
        Octopoda
          Alloposidae
          Amphitretidae
          Argonautidae
          Bolitaenidae
          Cirroteuthidae
          Idioctopodidae
          Luteuthidae
          Octopodidae
          Ocythoidae
          Opisthoteuthidae
          Stauroteuthidae
          Tremoctopodidae
          Vitreledonellidae


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Octopoda Leach, 1818



Associated Ranks
Order



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalopoda



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
OctopodaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory