Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Cranchiidae
   NamebankID: 2694934
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2694934   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Spiralia
                  Lophotrochozoa
                    Mollusca
                      Cephalopoda
                        Coleoidea Bather, 1888
                          Teuthida
                            Oegopsida
                              Cranchiidae
                                Cranchiinae
                                Egea Duponchel 1845
                                Leachia (Leachia) Lesueur, 1821
                                Megalocranchia Pfeffer, 1884
                                Taoniinae
                                Taonius Steenstrup, 1861


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cranchiidae Prosch, 1847
Cranchiidae Prosch 1849



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Cephalopoda
Teuthida



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
CranchiidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory