Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Pectinidae
   NamebankID: 2692244
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2692244   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
        Pteriomorphia Beurlen, 1944
          Ostreoida
            Pectinidae Rafinesque, 1815
              Aequipecten P. Fischer, 1886
              Amusium Roding, 1798
              Argopecten Monterosato, 1889
              Bractechlamys Iredale, 1939
              Caribachlamys Waller, 1993
              Chlamys Röding, 1798
              Crassadoma Bernard, 1986
              Cryptopecten Dall, Bartsch and Rehder, 1938
              Decatopecten G. B. Sowerby II, 1839
              Delectopecten Stewart, 1930
              Euvola Dall, 1898
              Haumea Dall, Bartsch, and Rehder, 1938
              Hinnites De France, 1821
              Hyalopecten Verrill, 1897
              Laevichlamys Waller, 1993
              Leptopecten A. E. Verrill, 1897
              Lindapecten Petuch, 1995
              Lyropecten Conrad, 1862
              Malanochlamys
              Nodipecten Dall, 1898
              Palliolum di Monterosato, 1884
              Patinopecten Dall, 1898
              Pecten Muller, 1776
              Placopecten Verrill, 1897
              Spathochlamys Waller, 1993


Alternate Classifications:
Cnidaria from Dr. Jacob van der Land
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Pectinidae Rafinesque, 1815



Common Names:
Common name
 
Common name
    scallops



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
PectinidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2021 by The Marine Biological Laboratory