Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Modiolus modiolus squamosus
   NamebankID: 2692163
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2692163   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Bivalvia Linnaeus, 1758
        Pteriomorphia Beurlen, 1944
          Mytiloida Ferussac, 1822
            Mytilidae Rafinesque, 1815
              Modiolus Lamarck, 1799
                Modiolus modiolus (Linnaeus, 1758)
                  Modiolus modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Modiolus modiolus squamosus Beauperthuy, 1967



Associated Ranks
Infraspecies
Sub-species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Bivalves
Mytilidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Modiolus modiolus squamosusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory