Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Tritoniidae
   NamebankID: 2689225
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2689225   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Spiralia
                  Lophotrochozoa
                    Mollusca
                      Gastropoda
                        Opisthobranchia
                          Nudibranchia
                            Dendronotoidea
                              Dendronotoidea
                                Tritoniidae
                                  Candellista Iredale & O'Donoghue 1923
                                  Candiella Gray 1850
                                  Marionia Vayssiere, 1877
                                  Marionia Veyssiere 1877
                                  Microlophus Rochebrune & Mabille 1889
                                  Sphaerostoma Macgillivray 1843
                                  Tochuina Odhner, 1963
                                  Tritonia Cuvier, 1798
                                  Tritonia Ker-Gawler, 1802
                                  Tritonidoxa Bergh, 1907
                                  Tritoniella Eliot 1907
                                  Tritoniopsis Eliot, 1905
                                  Tritonopsis Eliot 1905


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
GBIF Hierarchy of Higer Taxa
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Tritoniidae Menke, 1828



Associated Ranks
Family



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Gastropods
Nudibranchia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
TritoniidaeSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory