Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
Distorsio
   NamebankID: 2685031
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2685031   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Mollusca
      Gastropoda
        Neotaenioglossa
          Personidae
            Distorsio
              Distorsio clathrata (Lamarck, 1816)
              Distorsio constricta Broderip, 1833
              Distorsio decussata (Valenciennes, 1832)
              Distorsio floridana Gardner, 1947
              Distorsio perdistorta Fulton, 1938


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Distorsio Roding, 1798
Distorsio Röding 1798



Associated Ranks
Genus



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Animalia
Gastropods
Personidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
DistorsioSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2019 by The Marine Biological Laboratory