Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Solanum tampicense
   NamebankID: 2671821
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2671821   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Solanales
          Solanaceae
            Solanum
              Solanum tampicense Dunal


Alternate Classifications:
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Solanum tampicense Dunal



Common Names:
English | Spanish | unspecified
 
English
    scrambling nightshade
    wetland nightshade
    aquatic soda apple
Spanish
    Espina de manglar
    Salsita de agua
unspecified
    Ajicón
    Huevo de gato
    Huistomate
    Sosumba



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Solanaceae
Solanales



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Solanum tampicenseSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory