Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Ficus religiosa
   NamebankID: 2670512
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2670512   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Plantae
    Magnoliophyta
      Magnoliopsida
        Urticales
          Moraceae
            Ficus
              Ficus religiosa L.


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ficus religiosa L.
Urostigma religiosum
Urostigma religiosum (L.) Gasp.



Common Names:
Common name | English | Hindi | Italian | Spanish | Thai
 
Common name
    bo tree
    peepul
    sacred fig
English
    peepul tree
    Bo-tree
Hindi
    Pipal
    Pipul
    पीपल
    िपपल
Italian
    fico del diavolo
Spanish
    higuera de agua
Thai
    โพธิ์



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Moraceae
Tracheobionta



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ficus religiosaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2020 by The Marine Biological Laboratory